Spookily good Halloween parkruns

ETHAN GREENLAND warmed up for the Borders Road Running League fixture on Sunday with a victory. The West Cheshire AC teenager clocked a winning time of 18 minutes nine seconds at the Delamere 5km Park Run.

He was joined at the event by West Cheshire clubmate Evan Roberts (fourth in 18:52), Christy Mageean (fifth in 18:57), Alex Staniforth (seventh in 18:59), Jac Goodall (15th in 19:58), Sion Roberts (17th in 20:06), and Charlie Weaver (18th in 20:09).

Other West Cheshire AC finishers at Delamere included Harri Britton (32nd in 21:47), Ben Mason (60th in 23:33), Molly Jones (63rd in 23:42), Charlie Clarke (65th in 23:48), Henry Robinson (68th in 23:52), Ellie Robinson (69th in 23:53), Rory Willson (86th in 24:47), Adam Howe (107th in 25:40), Kay Hayes (111th in 25:47), Pamela Ackroyd (153rd in 27:52), Leon Moorhouse (171st in 29:09), Ivor Smith (232nd in 32:17), Peter Smith (233rd in 32:18), and Lily Moorhouse (271st in 34:00).

Mark Davies was the first West Cheshire AC finisher at the Ellesmere Port 5km Park Run, clocking 19:12 for second place and being backed up by Bob Freeman who posted 20:10 for sixth position.

Bob Benson rounded the Whitby Park course in 12th place with a time of 21:27, ahead of club colleagues Anest Muller (15th in 21:48), Liam Farrell (17th in 22:10), Luke Parker (38th in 25:21), Dave Bish (44th in 26:21), Louis Tegg (47th in 27:04), and Harvey Tegg (52nd in 27:50).

BRIAN BEATTIE posted 28:42 at the Edinburgh 5km Park Run held at Figgate Park.

WEST CHESHIRE AC men and women will be aiming to match or better their Borders Road Running League Division One team results from the opening round when they line-up for action this Sunday at 11am at Birkenhead Park for a four-lap 5.5 miles course.

Both men and women achieved fourth position in their respective team competitions at the first round staged at Capenhurst.

Any West Cheshire AC members wanting to car share this Sunday should meet at Cheshire County Sports Club, Plas Newton Lane, Upton, CH2 1PR, at 9.30am with last car leaving at 9.45am.

TEAM STANDINGS (after round one):

MEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 494 points; 2 Wirral 526; 3 Buckley 599; 4 West Cheshire 605; 5 Chester Tri 766; 6 Helsby 861; 7 Abergele 885.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 276; 2 Wrexham 444; 3 Cybi 479; 4 Prestatyn 587; 5 Ellesmere Port 588; 6 Wrecsam Tri 636; 7 Tattenhall 676; 8 Eryri 930; 9 Deeside 1047; 10 Birkenhead 1812.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 26; 2 Wirral 50; 3 Ellesmere Port 51; 4 West Cheshire 97; 5 Tattenhall 116; 6 Buckley 138; 7 Helsby 171.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 72; 2 Abergele 84; 3 Wallasey 91; 4 Cybi 139; 5 Deestriders 177; 6 Eryri 219; 7 Wrecsam Tri 268; =8 Deeside; Birkenhead; and Wrexham 300.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will hold their annual general meeting at Cheshire County Sports Club Boardroom on Friday, November 27, (7.30pm start).

Other fixtures this weekend include the Manchester Area Cross Country League on Saturday at Sherdley Park, St Helens.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
2nd November 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu