Cross-country comes to Stanney

LOCAL youngsters proved class acts at the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

A total of 295 pupils from schools in Ellesmere Port, Neston, Chester, Helsby, Tarporley, and the Wirral demonstrated their pace at Stanney Oaks, the setting for the first of four rounds, with the next fixture scheduled to be held on Saturday, November 21.

Eleanor Williams, representing Chester Kings School, won the year three girls race in a time of three minutes 16 seconds – 10 seconds clear of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton), while Issy Read (Upton Heath) was third in 3:34.

Joseph Ireland (Mill View) won the year three boys event in a time of 3:05, just one second in front of runner-up Henry Jones (St Luke’s), while Henry Copelin (Eaton) was third in 3:14.

Jessica Lark (Upton Heath) won the year four girls race with a time of 3:20, seven seconds in front of runner-up Ruby Carlile (Guilden Sutton), while Darcey Fay (Helsby Hillside) was third in 3:29.

Reece Munro (Eccleston) secured success in the year four boys race in 2:55, while William Line (Tarporley) was runner-up with 3:12, and Alex Gray (Newton) was third in 3:14.

Carys Roberts (Tarporley) won the year five girls race in 5:14, ahead of runner-up Jessica Hennessey (Newton) in 5:26, and Martha Willetts (Tarvin) in third spot with 5:35.

Zak Dean (Helsby Hillside) won the year five boys event in 4:59, just four seconds ahead of runner-up Fergus Garland (Childer Thronton), with Zak Thomas (Highfield) in third place with 5:08.

Imogen Pughe (Childer Thornton) clocked a winning time of 5:14 in the year six girls race, six seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Boughton Heath), with Fatima Bojang (Chester Bluecoat) in third with 5:23.

Thomas Doherty (The Firs) posted 4:52 to win the year six boys race ahead of runner-up Ted Bolton (Christleton) with 4:56, while William Sutcliffe (Mill View) was third in 4:57.

Lucia Pyne (West Kirby Grammar) won the year seven girls race in 8:08, ahead of runner-up Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls) with 8:56.

Ethan Dawson won the year seven boys race in 7:43, ahead of second-placed Dylan Bugg (Tarporley High) with the same time, and third placed Ethan Butler (Christleton) in 7:47.

Charlotte Walker and her sister Nina, from Tarporley, finished first and second respectively in the year eight girls race with times of 11:44 and 12:48, while Mimi Jayaram (Abbeygate) was third in 13:02.

Harvey Tegg (Wirral Grammar) won the year eight boys race in 10:47, ahead of Matthew Douglass (Upton High) in second spot with 11:16, and third-placed Liam Farrell (Neston High) with 11:19.

ISSAC and David Tait headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run in Whitby Park. Issac (fifth in 19:14) and his dad David (sixth 19:16) both clocked new personal bests, ahead of Rory Willson (12th in a new pb of 19:47), Rob Freeman (14th in 19:52), John McGarrell (20th in 20:40), Patrick Tait (27th in a new pb of 21:49), Adam Howe (28th in 21:57), Rosemary Rogers (49th in 23:57), Aaron Scott (53rd in a new pb of 24:14), Dave Bish (64th in 25:51), and Clive Sykes (121st in 38:53).

Entry details for all Northern Indoor Championships are available from the Stanney Oaks Track Office, or via the Northern Athletics website, http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common for all age groups on Saturday (12 noon start first race), and the first round of the Liverpool and District Cross Country League at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, (2pm start), for men and women only

Posted by Nick Pagan
20th October 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu