Success indoors and out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters secured success at the opening round of the North West Sportshall League.

The Stanney Oaks-based outfit grabbed glory in no fewer than five age group team competitions staged at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Uzezi Onemerike (second in two lap with 27.9, and first in standing triple jump with 5.52m) was joined by Ben Mustafa (fourth B in two lap with 31.0, and first B in standing triple jump with 4.14m), Tommy Smith (second B in standing long jump with 1.41m), Leo Hewitt (second B in chest push with 4.25m), Harley Shakespeare Wetton (third in four lap with 65.5, third in chest push with 4.75m), Louis Tegg (first B in speed bounce with 39 and second B in four lap with 67.6), Jack Brett (fourth in standing long jump with 1.44m), and Harry Weeton (second in speed bounce with 45) who won the under 11 boys event.

Matthew Webb (first in two lap with 26.0, first in standing triple jump with 6.44m, and first in shot put with 7.39m) and Nathan Partington (first B in two lap with 26.0, first B in standing triple jump with 6.30m, first B in shot put with 6m) teamed up for the under 13 boys alongside Harvey Tegg (first in six lap with 95.4), Ethan Butler (first B in six lap with 101.2), Michael Maxwell (first in speed bounce with 62, first B in standing long jump with 2.11m), Noah St Hill (first B in speed bounce with 58), and Tom Weaver (first in standing long jump with 2.12m).

Ewan Brandon (first in two lap with 25.3, first B in standing long jump with 2.29m, first in standing triple jump with 6.72m, first B in shot put with 8.26m), was backed up in the under 15 boys age group by Daniel Pagan (first in B two lap with 27.5, first in B six lap with 103.4, first B in speed bounce with 53, first in B standing triple jump with 6.08m), David Dentith (first in six lap with 86.8, first in standing long jump with 2.41m), Jack Weaver (first in speed bounce with 60), and Will Scott (first in shot put with 8.47m).

Carys Roberts (first A in four lap with 63.8) and Isobel Hunt (first in standing long jump with 1.84m and first B in speed bounce with 37) were joined in the under 11 girls competition by Jodi Bemand (first B in two lap with 30.3), Dervla Desouza (first B in vertical jump with 34), Paige Williams (first B in chest push with 4.75m), Sara Pearson (third in chest push with 4.75m), Stephanie Jones (first in two lap with 28.2, first B in four lap with 64.1, and first B in standing long jump with 1.78m), Grace Scott (fourth in speed bounce with 41), and Emily Pawlett (first in vertical jump with 38).

Abigail Pawlett (first in two lap with 26.6, first in B vertical jump with 49 and first in shot put with 8.47m) and Anna Crayston (first in B two lap with 26.9, first in six lap with 89.6, first in standing long jump with 2.05m) starred in the under 13 girls event alongside Abigail Cartwright, Lauren Jones (first B in shot put with 6.39m), Lucia Pyne, Mimi Jayaram, Sophie Cribb, Ceris Gaffney (second B in speed bounce with 66), Ambre Richards, Molly Jones, and Tamsin O’Keefe (first B in six lap with 96.3, first in speed bounce with 78, first in B standing long jump with 2.05m, first in vertical jump with 50).

And the under 15 girls trio of Beth McMahon, Ellie Finn and Claire Moffat teamed up to earn the under 15 girls second spot, with McMahon achieving first spot in the six lap with 97.3, second A in speed bounce with 69, first in standing long jump with 2.09m, first B in shot put with 5.90m), while Finn (third in two lap with 27.9, first B in six lap with 98.5, second B in speed bounce with 55, second in vertical jump with 45, and second in shot put with 6.29m), and Moffat (third B in two lap with 30.6, third B in standing long jump with 1.70m, and second B in vertical jump with 30) also scored important points.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 150 points; 2 Halton & Frodsham 138; 3 Southport Waterloo 91; 4 Handforth 72; 5 St Helens Sutton 42.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 168 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 108; 3 St Helens Sutton 44; 4 Deeside 40; 5 Halton & Frodsham 39.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 168 points; 2 Handforth 45.

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 163 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 145.5; 3 Halton & Frodsham 125.5; 4 St Helens Sutton 83; 5 Handforth 37.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 167 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 141; 3 Deeside 83.5; 4 Halton & Frodsham 78.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 43; 6 Handforth 40.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Deeside 162 points; 2 West Cheshire 133; 3 Halton & Frodsham 78; 4 Handforth 54; 5 Southport Waterloo 26.

WEST CHESHIRE’S men and women produced pleasing starts in Division One of the Borders Road Running League first round at Capenhurst.

Mark Davies (29th in 28:59), Jeff McQueen (41st in 29:44), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (46th in 29:53), Andy Carter (54th in 30:21), Andrew Clague (63rd in 30:47), Graham Wells (64th in 30:54), Neil Hershaw (71st in 31:15), Tony Woodall (76th in 31:30), John Parlevliet (77th in 31:33), and Andy Starkey (84th in 31:45) earned the men’s team fourth team spot.

And Anest Muller (13th in 33:59), Katie Clarke (18th in 34:32), Ellie Robinson (23rd in 35:04), and Lisa Davies (43rd in 37:17) combined to earn West Cheshire fourth place in the womens competition.

Other West Cheshire finishers included Phil Woodley (93rd in 32:06), Rob Freeman (first over 60 in 32:26), Joe Foy (second over 60 in 33:04), Steve Hillier (121st in 33:17), Vince Hodges (133rd in 33:48), Bob Benson (142nd in 34:12), Dave Tiernan (163rd in 35:32), Joseph Smyth (168th in 35:44), Craig Richardson (182nd in 36:23), Alec Jervis (194th in 36:56), Zeinab Weyers (47th lady in 37:47), John Collings (217th in 38:05), Andrew Leishman (226th in 38:59), Clare Mallon (61st lady in 39:22), Anne-Marie Tait (63rd lady in 39:48), Peter Smith (238th in 39:52), Daniel Craig (240th in 40:44), Kay Baker (81st lady in 42:32), Brian Beattie (second over 70 man in 43:59), and Dave Brierley (259th in 49:44).

TEAM RESULTS

MEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 494 points; 2 Wirral 526; 3 Buckley 599; 4 West Cheshire 605; 5 Chester Tri 766; 6 Helsby 861; 7 Abergele 885.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 276; 2 Wrexham 444; 3 Cybi 479; 4 Prestatyn 587; 5 Ellesmere Port 588; 6 Wrecsam Tri 636; 7 Tattenhall 676; 8 Eryri 930; 9 Deeside 1047; 10 Birkenhead 1812.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 26; 2 Wirral 50; 3 Ellesmere Port 51; 4 West Cheshire 97; 5 Tattenhall 116; 6 Buckley 138; 7 Helsby 171.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 72; 2 Abergele 84; 3 Wallasey 91; 4 Cybi 139; 5 Deestriders 177; 6 Eryri 219; 7 Wrecsam Tri 268; =8 Deeside; Birkenhead; and Wrexham 300.

WILLIAM WRIGHT represented West Cheshire AC at the opening round of the Manchester Cross Country League and finishing the under 13 boys race at Stockport’s Woodbank Park in 13:31 for 16th position.

ETHAN GREENLAND of West Cheshire AC won the Delamere Park Run in a new personal best time of 18:01, ahead of other club members Charlie Weaver (fifth in 19:54), Rory Willson (sixth in 19:55), Isaac Tait (35th in 22:25), Henry Robinson (38th in 22:32), Dave Alexander (39th in 22:32), Patrick Tait (40th in 22:33), Ellie Robinson (50th in 22:57), Charlie Clarke (69th in 24:04), Anne-Marie Tait (221st in 34:15).

MARK DAVIES (sixth in 20:30) was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, ahead of Harvey Tegg (eighth in 21:08), Liam Farrell (14th in 22:29), Mimi Jayaram (25th in a new pb of 23:41), Louis Tegg (30th in 24:24) and Aaron Scott (35th in new pb of 24:50).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships. The Under 17, 20 and Senior fixture will be held at Sheffield on January 16 and 17, with entries closing on December 18; and the Under 13 and 15 event will be held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 7, with entries closing on January 22.

Entry details for all Northern Indoor Championships are available from the Stanney Oaks Track Office, or via the Northern Athletics website: http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Stanney Oaks Athletics Track, Ellesmere Port, on Saturday (register from 9.15am for 10am start, with free entry and medals to first three in each race).

The second round of the North Wales Cross Country League will be held on Saturday at St David’s College, Llandudno, (ladies race at 2pm, and mens race at 2.45pm).

Posted by Nick Pagan
13th October 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu