WCAC Share Success on the Common

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club celebrated a team success at Stafford Common.

Tamsin O’Keefe (second in five minutes 42 seconds), Anna Crayston (third in 5:48), Lucia Pyne (13th in 6:17), and Molly Jones (19th in 6:29), combined to clinch top spot in the under 13 girls team competition at the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League.

Lara Battersby (12th in 6:25), Carys Roberts (13th in 6:26), Scarlett Ross (23rd in 6:47), and Nina Willson (53rd in 8:22), earned West Cheshire AC’s under 11 girls fourth team spot.

Katie Clarke finished third with 15:54 in the under 17 womens race, while Issy Clarke (fifth in 10:38) and Lily Moorhouse (37th in 12:58) completed the under 15 girls event.

Ellie Robinson (38th in 23:38) and Anne-Marie Tait (101st in 26:33) negotiated the senior womens race, while Andrew Clague (66th in 40:03), Bob Benson (194th in 46:46) and Peter Smith (257th in 51:37) completed the senior men’s event.

Sion Roberts (10th in 14:59), Jac Goodall (11th in 15:01), Rory Willson (16th in 15:22), Charlie Weaver (19th in 15:34), Alex Mason (22nd in 15:58), Patrick Tait (39th in 19:39), and Oliver Dandy (40th in 19:48) secured third team position in the under 15 boys event, and Ethan Greenland was eighth with 19:01 in the under 17 mens race.

Isaac Tait (third in 10:08), Harvey Tegg (fourth in 10:22), Ethan Butler (22nd in 11:03), Charlie Potts (25th in 11:06), Liam Farrell (26th in 11:09), and Alex Smith (57th in 16:47), earned West Cheshire AC second team place in the under 13 boys race.

Charlie McMullan was ninth in the under 11 boys race with a time of 6:10, ahead of Henry Robinson (11th in 6:18), Fergus Garland (15th in 6:27), Louis Tegg (30th in 6:45), to earn West Cheshire AC third spot in the team event.

The next round of the North Staffs Cross Country League will be held on Saturday, November 14, at Park Hall Country Park, Weston Colney, Stoke on Trent.

JOE FOY and Bob Freeman of West Cheshire AC finished first and second respectively in the over 60 mens age group at the Flintshire 10k Road Race. Foy ran a season’s best time of 40:49 to win his age category, just 14 seconds ahead of second-placed Freeman, while Andrew Carter finished second in his over-45 mens age group in 39:18.

ROSEMARY ROGERS represented West Cheshire AC at the final race in the Wirral Seaside 5km Run Series, posting 26 minutes 56 seconds for 68th position.

BOB FREEMAN of West Cheshire AC was fourth with a time of 20:32 at the Ellesmere Port 5km Park Run, ahead of Aaron Scott (31st in 24:50), and Isla Shillington (41st in 26:30), while Charlie Clarke (37th in 23:19) completed the Delamere 5km Park Run.

WEST CHESHIRE AC will hold their annual general meeting at Cheshire County Sports Club’s Boardroom on Friday, November 27, (7.30pm start).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Porth Eirias 5k and 10k Races at Colwyn Bay on Saturday; and the Abergele Five Miles Road Race on Sunday (1pm start).

Precision Hydration comes to Chester

Jonny Tye of Precision Hydration is coming to the Rowton Hall Hotel, Christleton on Thursday November 19th to talk about the science of hydration in sport. Listen to the talk, book a personal sweat test, have a curry (you may want to rehydrate after the curry!)- all three options available. Details here http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/docs/load.php?id=2099

Still not tempted by Cross-country?

…then see here for reasons to give it a go: http://www.runbritain.com/blogs/get-into-cross-country?utm_source=Newsletter&utm_medium=Email&utm_term=Home&utm_campaign=October_2015_Issue_2 (photo courtesy of our very own Round the Walls race, due back in 2016!).

If that has whetted your appetite, feel free to check out our cross-country pages, beginning with http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/Offroad/crosscountry, or use the Offroad/Cross-country address, via the Contact Us link at the bottom of the page, to ask a question. The fields are full of people of all ages, speeds, shapes and sizes, and you will not have to pay a penny to run in any of the four leagues that West Cheshire AC are affiliated to. Seems daft not to try…

Cross-country comes to Stanney

LOCAL youngsters proved class acts at the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series.

A total of 295 pupils from schools in Ellesmere Port, Neston, Chester, Helsby, Tarporley, and the Wirral demonstrated their pace at Stanney Oaks, the setting for the first of four rounds, with the next fixture scheduled to be held on Saturday, November 21.

Eleanor Williams, representing Chester Kings School, won the year three girls race in a time of three minutes 16 seconds – 10 seconds clear of runner-up Ella Hims (Childer Thornton), while Issy Read (Upton Heath) was third in 3:34.

Joseph Ireland (Mill View) won the year three boys event in a time of 3:05, just one second in front of runner-up Henry Jones (St Luke’s), while Henry Copelin (Eaton) was third in 3:14.

Jessica Lark (Upton Heath) won the year four girls race with a time of 3:20, seven seconds in front of runner-up Ruby Carlile (Guilden Sutton), while Darcey Fay (Helsby Hillside) was third in 3:29.

Reece Munro (Eccleston) secured success in the year four boys race in 2:55, while William Line (Tarporley) was runner-up with 3:12, and Alex Gray (Newton) was third in 3:14.

Carys Roberts (Tarporley) won the year five girls race in 5:14, ahead of runner-up Jessica Hennessey (Newton) in 5:26, and Martha Willetts (Tarvin) in third spot with 5:35.

Zak Dean (Helsby Hillside) won the year five boys event in 4:59, just four seconds ahead of runner-up Fergus Garland (Childer Thronton), with Zak Thomas (Highfield) in third place with 5:08.

Imogen Pughe (Childer Thornton) clocked a winning time of 5:14 in the year six girls race, six seconds ahead of runner-up Sophie Grainger (Boughton Heath), with Fatima Bojang (Chester Bluecoat) in third with 5:23.

Thomas Doherty (The Firs) posted 4:52 to win the year six boys race ahead of runner-up Ted Bolton (Christleton) with 4:56, while William Sutcliffe (Mill View) was third in 4:57.

Lucia Pyne (West Kirby Grammar) won the year seven girls race in 8:08, ahead of runner-up Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls) with 8:56.

Ethan Dawson won the year seven boys race in 7:43, ahead of second-placed Dylan Bugg (Tarporley High) with the same time, and third placed Ethan Butler (Christleton) in 7:47.

Charlotte Walker and her sister Nina, from Tarporley, finished first and second respectively in the year eight girls race with times of 11:44 and 12:48, while Mimi Jayaram (Abbeygate) was third in 13:02.

Harvey Tegg (Wirral Grammar) won the year eight boys race in 10:47, ahead of Matthew Douglass (Upton High) in second spot with 11:16, and third-placed Liam Farrell (Neston High) with 11:19.

ISSAC and David Tait headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the Ellesmere Port 5k Park Run in Whitby Park. Issac (fifth in 19:14) and his dad David (sixth 19:16) both clocked new personal bests, ahead of Rory Willson (12th in a new pb of 19:47), Rob Freeman (14th in 19:52), John McGarrell (20th in 20:40), Patrick Tait (27th in a new pb of 21:49), Adam Howe (28th in 21:57), Rosemary Rogers (49th in 23:57), Aaron Scott (53rd in a new pb of 24:14), Dave Bish (64th in 25:51), and Clive Sykes (121st in 38:53).

Entry details for all Northern Indoor Championships are available from the Stanney Oaks Track Office, or via the Northern Athletics website, http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

FIXTURES this weekend include the second round of the North Staffs Cross Country League at Stafford Common for all age groups on Saturday (12 noon start first race), and the first round of the Liverpool and District Cross Country League at Beacon Park, Skelmersdale, (2pm start), for men and women only

Success indoors and out

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club’s youngsters secured success at the opening round of the North West Sportshall League.

The Stanney Oaks-based outfit grabbed glory in no fewer than five age group team competitions staged at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.

Uzezi Onemerike (second in two lap with 27.9, and first in standing triple jump with 5.52m) was joined by Ben Mustafa (fourth B in two lap with 31.0, and first B in standing triple jump with 4.14m), Tommy Smith (second B in standing long jump with 1.41m), Leo Hewitt (second B in chest push with 4.25m), Harley Shakespeare Wetton (third in four lap with 65.5, third in chest push with 4.75m), Louis Tegg (first B in speed bounce with 39 and second B in four lap with 67.6), Jack Brett (fourth in standing long jump with 1.44m), and Harry Weeton (second in speed bounce with 45) who won the under 11 boys event.

Matthew Webb (first in two lap with 26.0, first in standing triple jump with 6.44m, and first in shot put with 7.39m) and Nathan Partington (first B in two lap with 26.0, first B in standing triple jump with 6.30m, first B in shot put with 6m) teamed up for the under 13 boys alongside Harvey Tegg (first in six lap with 95.4), Ethan Butler (first B in six lap with 101.2), Michael Maxwell (first in speed bounce with 62, first B in standing long jump with 2.11m), Noah St Hill (first B in speed bounce with 58), and Tom Weaver (first in standing long jump with 2.12m).

Ewan Brandon (first in two lap with 25.3, first B in standing long jump with 2.29m, first in standing triple jump with 6.72m, first B in shot put with 8.26m), was backed up in the under 15 boys age group by Daniel Pagan (first in B two lap with 27.5, first in B six lap with 103.4, first B in speed bounce with 53, first in B standing triple jump with 6.08m), David Dentith (first in six lap with 86.8, first in standing long jump with 2.41m), Jack Weaver (first in speed bounce with 60), and Will Scott (first in shot put with 8.47m).

Carys Roberts (first A in four lap with 63.8) and Isobel Hunt (first in standing long jump with 1.84m and first B in speed bounce with 37) were joined in the under 11 girls competition by Jodi Bemand (first B in two lap with 30.3), Dervla Desouza (first B in vertical jump with 34), Paige Williams (first B in chest push with 4.75m), Sara Pearson (third in chest push with 4.75m), Stephanie Jones (first in two lap with 28.2, first B in four lap with 64.1, and first B in standing long jump with 1.78m), Grace Scott (fourth in speed bounce with 41), and Emily Pawlett (first in vertical jump with 38).

Abigail Pawlett (first in two lap with 26.6, first in B vertical jump with 49 and first in shot put with 8.47m) and Anna Crayston (first in B two lap with 26.9, first in six lap with 89.6, first in standing long jump with 2.05m) starred in the under 13 girls event alongside Abigail Cartwright, Lauren Jones (first B in shot put with 6.39m), Lucia Pyne, Mimi Jayaram, Sophie Cribb, Ceris Gaffney (second B in speed bounce with 66), Ambre Richards, Molly Jones, and Tamsin O’Keefe (first B in six lap with 96.3, first in speed bounce with 78, first in B standing long jump with 2.05m, first in vertical jump with 50).

And the under 15 girls trio of Beth McMahon, Ellie Finn and Claire Moffat teamed up to earn the under 15 girls second spot, with McMahon achieving first spot in the six lap with 97.3, second A in speed bounce with 69, first in standing long jump with 2.09m, first B in shot put with 5.90m), while Finn (third in two lap with 27.9, first B in six lap with 98.5, second B in speed bounce with 55, second in vertical jump with 45, and second in shot put with 6.29m), and Moffat (third B in two lap with 30.6, third B in standing long jump with 1.70m, and second B in vertical jump with 30) also scored important points.

TEAM RESULTS

UNDER 11 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 150 points; 2 Halton & Frodsham 138; 3 Southport Waterloo 91; 4 Handforth 72; 5 St Helens Sutton 42.

UNDER 13 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 168 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 108; 3 St Helens Sutton 44; 4 Deeside 40; 5 Halton & Frodsham 39.

UNDER 15 BOYS: 1 West Cheshire 168 points; 2 Handforth 45.

UNDER 11 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 163 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 145.5; 3 Halton & Frodsham 125.5; 4 St Helens Sutton 83; 5 Handforth 37.

UNDER 13 GIRLS: 1 West Cheshire 167 points; 2 Southport Waterloo 141; 3 Deeside 83.5; 4 Halton & Frodsham 78.5; 5 St Helens Sutton 43; 6 Handforth 40.

UNDER 15 GIRLS: 1 Deeside 162 points; 2 West Cheshire 133; 3 Halton & Frodsham 78; 4 Handforth 54; 5 Southport Waterloo 26.

WEST CHESHIRE’S men and women produced pleasing starts in Division One of the Borders Road Running League first round at Capenhurst.

Mark Davies (29th in 28:59), Jeff McQueen (41st in 29:44), Ian Gloyne-Phillips (46th in 29:53), Andy Carter (54th in 30:21), Andrew Clague (63rd in 30:47), Graham Wells (64th in 30:54), Neil Hershaw (71st in 31:15), Tony Woodall (76th in 31:30), John Parlevliet (77th in 31:33), and Andy Starkey (84th in 31:45) earned the men’s team fourth team spot.

And Anest Muller (13th in 33:59), Katie Clarke (18th in 34:32), Ellie Robinson (23rd in 35:04), and Lisa Davies (43rd in 37:17) combined to earn West Cheshire fourth place in the womens competition.

Other West Cheshire finishers included Phil Woodley (93rd in 32:06), Rob Freeman (first over 60 in 32:26), Joe Foy (second over 60 in 33:04), Steve Hillier (121st in 33:17), Vince Hodges (133rd in 33:48), Bob Benson (142nd in 34:12), Dave Tiernan (163rd in 35:32), Joseph Smyth (168th in 35:44), Craig Richardson (182nd in 36:23), Alec Jervis (194th in 36:56), Zeinab Weyers (47th lady in 37:47), John Collings (217th in 38:05), Andrew Leishman (226th in 38:59), Clare Mallon (61st lady in 39:22), Anne-Marie Tait (63rd lady in 39:48), Peter Smith (238th in 39:52), Daniel Craig (240th in 40:44), Kay Baker (81st lady in 42:32), Brian Beattie (second over 70 man in 43:59), and Dave Brierley (259th in 49:44).

TEAM RESULTS

MEN Division One: 1 Wallasey 494 points; 2 Wirral 526; 3 Buckley 599; 4 West Cheshire 605; 5 Chester Tri 766; 6 Helsby 861; 7 Abergele 885.

MEN Division Two: 1 Deestriders 276; 2 Wrexham 444; 3 Cybi 479; 4 Prestatyn 587; 5 Ellesmere Port 588; 6 Wrecsam Tri 636; 7 Tattenhall 676; 8 Eryri 930; 9 Deeside 1047; 10 Birkenhead 1812.

WOMEN Division One: 1 Chester Tri 26; 2 Wirral 50; 3 Ellesmere Port 51; 4 West Cheshire 97; 5 Tattenhall 116; 6 Buckley 138; 7 Helsby 171.

WOMEN Division Two: 1 Prestatyn 72; 2 Abergele 84; 3 Wallasey 91; 4 Cybi 139; 5 Deestriders 177; 6 Eryri 219; 7 Wrecsam Tri 268; =8 Deeside; Birkenhead; and Wrexham 300.

WILLIAM WRIGHT represented West Cheshire AC at the opening round of the Manchester Cross Country League and finishing the under 13 boys race at Stockport’s Woodbank Park in 13:31 for 16th position.

ETHAN GREENLAND of West Cheshire AC won the Delamere Park Run in a new personal best time of 18:01, ahead of other club members Charlie Weaver (fifth in 19:54), Rory Willson (sixth in 19:55), Isaac Tait (35th in 22:25), Henry Robinson (38th in 22:32), Dave Alexander (39th in 22:32), Patrick Tait (40th in 22:33), Ellie Robinson (50th in 22:57), Charlie Clarke (69th in 24:04), Anne-Marie Tait (221st in 34:15).

MARK DAVIES (sixth in 20:30) was West Cheshire AC’s first finisher at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, ahead of Harvey Tegg (eighth in 21:08), Liam Farrell (14th in 22:29), Mimi Jayaram (25th in a new pb of 23:41), Louis Tegg (30th in 24:24) and Aaron Scott (35th in new pb of 24:50).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships. The Under 17, 20 and Senior fixture will be held at Sheffield on January 16 and 17, with entries closing on December 18; and the Under 13 and 15 event will be held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 7, with entries closing on January 22.

Entry details for all Northern Indoor Championships are available from the Stanney Oaks Track Office, or via the Northern Athletics website: http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at Stanney Oaks Athletics Track, Ellesmere Port, on Saturday (register from 9.15am for 10am start, with free entry and medals to first three in each race).

The second round of the North Wales Cross Country League will be held on Saturday at St David’s College, Llandudno, (ladies race at 2pm, and mens race at 2.45pm).

WCAC Endurance League, Sept 2015

Mark extends lead, Andrew and Bob B sneak up via off-road running. Things could not be much closer on the female side. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp/

CROSS COUNTRY SATURDAY!

There is no sportshall or junior training this Saturday, October 17, as the first round of the WCAC Schools Cross-country Races takes place at the Ellesmere Port Sports Village. Youngsters who are in school years 3 to 8 are welcome to take part. Please turn up from 9.15am to register for your race (first race: Year 3, 10am).

There is no charge to run and medals will be awarded to the first three finishers in each race.

More details can be found at http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/Offroad/crosscountry/junopenschoolscc

Chester Round the Walls Race Cancelled

As a result of specific circumstances this year, West Cheshire AC regretfully announce that Chester Round the Walls Boxing Day race will not take place this year.
We would like to make it clear that this does not affect their intention to keep organising the historic and popular event in future years. At 44 years old, the Chester Round the Walls race is one of the oldest races in the country and is regularly over-subscribed, in no small part due to its near unique geographical location and place on the calendar.

West Cheshire AC would like to thank all previous participants and helpers, and hope that they will remain patient and still support the event in future years.

Rosemary in record-breaking win

WEST CHESHIRE celebrated a double success story at the Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon.

Rosemary Rogers won the over 65 womens prize after completing the 26.2 miles course in a time of four hours eight minutes 57 seconds, setting a club over-50 age group record in the process.

And David Bish secured top spot in his over 70 mens age group with a time of 2:47:09 in the 26km event.

David Tait grabbed third position in his over 45 mens age group after clocking 2:57:51 in the 26.2 miles race, ahead of Sarah Hughes who was 79th in her over-40 age group in a time of 4:43:14.

Jack Gannon (60th in 1:55:20), Lorraine McFaul (436th in 2:32:47), and Mark Povey (38th in over 45 age group in 2:25:16) completed the 26km race.

Peter Smith represented West Cheshire at the Congleton Half Marathon – his first-ever 13.1 miles race – and finished 309th in 1:53:08.

DAVE ALEXANDER finished second in his age group at the opening round of the North Wales Cross Country League.

Dave headed the West Cheshire charge in the mens race at Bangor for 16th position, ahead of Andrew Clague in 51st. Anest Muller finished 23rd in the womens race. Daniel Pace (eighth in 15:40) completed the under 13 boys event.

WEST CHESHIRE AC duo Harvey Tegg and Lucia Pyne both finished second in their respective races at the annual Wirral Schools Cross Country Race held at Arrowe park.

Harvey represented Wirral Grammar in the year eight boys race and Lucia (West Kirby Grammar), was second in the year seven girls race ahead of West Cheshire team mates, fifth-placed Abigail Cartwright (Wirral Girls), and Lucy Baxter (West Kirby) who was sixth.

BOB FREEMAN of West Cheshire AC secured third place in 20:07 at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, ahead of Liam Farrell (10th in 21:52), and Aaron Scott (26th in 24:55).

ETHAN GREENLAND (fourth in a new personal best of 18:07) was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Delamere Park Run.

He was backed up by Graham Wells (seventh in a new pb of 18:34), Jeff McQueen (11th in 19:20), Rory Willson (18th in 20:21), Harri Britton (32nd in 21:52), Sion Roberts (38th in 22:24), Charlie Clarke (58th in 23:38), and Kay Hayes (142nd in 27:43).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships. The Under 17, 20 and Senior fixture will be held at Sheffield on January 16 and 17, with entries closing on December 18; and the Under 13 and 15 event will be held at Sheffield on Sunday, February 7, with entries closing on January 22.

Entry details for all Northern Indoor Championships are available from the Stanney Oaks Track Office, or via the Northern Athletics website: http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/

THE 2015 Chester Round The Walls Race, organised by West Cheshire AC on Boxing Day, has been cancelled.

FIXTURES this weekend include the opening round of the Manchester Area Cross Country League at Woodbank Park, Stockport, on Saturday (12.15pm start), with no under 11 races.

The first round of the North West Sportshall Athletics League takes place at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, on Sunday (12.30pm start), and the opening round of the Borders Road Running League takes place this Sunday, hosted by Ellesmere Port Running Club at Capenhurst (11am start).

THE dates for the popular West Cheshire AC Schools Cross Country Race Series at the Stanney Oaks Track, Ellesmere Port, are: Saturdays, October 17; November 21; February 6; and February 27, all with a 10am start, and entries will be taken on the day.

Stanney track – restricted car parking

Car parking at the track will be severely restricted for one week whilst the final stages of the new car park are complete. The positive is we will have over a hundred additional spaces once the new car park is open which will either be Friday 9th October or Monday 12th October. We advise parents to drop off Under 11 year olds at Stanney and pick up after training at 8pm.
Tim Durrant has already advised the middle distance group to meet at the Next store car park at 6.30pm on Tuesday and Thursday to ease use of Stanney car parking; alternative car parking places are available, such as the Coliseum Car Park by the Vue Cinema, and the M&S Car Park which are within short walking distance of the track, but please check about car park timing restrictions.

News Menu