PB for George at home track

GEORGE HYDE capped his season with a personal best performance at the Stanney Oaks Athletics Track.

The talented West Cheshire AC thrower, who was crowned England Athletics Under 15 shot put champion at Bedford last week, hit a grade one mark of 15.93m to win the shot at the final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League.

Hyde, who is second for his age group in the UK shot put ranking list, rounded off a memorable year which has featured a silver medal at the English Schools Championships and a gold medal at the recent Northern Inter Counties Championships.

He was joined at Stanney by Will Scott who won the B shot competition with a put of 8.33m, while Dave Dentith (2:22.7), Alex Mason (2:23.7), Sonny Dean (2:25.2), and Tristan McFarlane (2:26.2) finished first, second, third and fifth respectively in the under 15 boys 800m race.

Charlie Douglas cleared a winning height in the high jump and won his 100m race in 12.9 seconds, backed up by Jack Weaver (13.1), Jacob Simmonds (13.3), and Ewan Brandon (13.5).

Michael Ozoemelam (13.0) won the under 13 boys 100m A race and achieved a grade one long jump of 4.71m for victory. He was supported by Michael Maxwell who won the B long jump with 3.86m, while Charlie Hyde (first with 23.79m) and Alfie Baker (second B with 10.88m) competed in the javelin, and Tom Weaver (14.8), Nathan Partington (14.0) and Adam Howe (14.3) ran in the 100m.

Harvey Tegg (second in 5:02.3), Isaac Tait (5:09.6), Dylan Bugg (5:17.6), Ethan Butler (5:18.2), Liam Farrell (5:23.3), and Michael Douglas (5:25.3) completed the 1500m.

Uzezi Onomericke (11.4), Joe Hall (13.2), George Hall (12.3), and Zac Dean (12.2) teamed up in the under 11 boys 75m, while Dean (1:56.2), Jamie Richards (1:57.7), Charlie McMullan (2:01.4), and Henry Robinson (2:09.8) completed the 600m.

Alice Barnsley won the under 17 womens long jump with 4.23m, while Ethan Greenland clocked 4:38.9 for second spot in the under 17 mens 1500m.

Emma Howe (29.0), Erin Stuart (28.1), Beth McMahon (30.1), and Lily O’Gorman (31.1) combined in the under 15 girls 200m, alongside Maisie Tipping who long jump 4.27m, while Lauren Moore (2:59.0) and Lauren Jamieson (3:09.0) rounded the 800m.

Abigail Pawlett cleared a grade one height of 1.42m for success in the under 13 girls high jump alongside B winner Lauren Jones (1-25m), and Pawlett (8.66m) teamed up with Evie Tipping (8.32m) for a double success story in the shot put.

Emily Misantoni (28.2), Pawlett (28.9), Anna Crayston (29.7), and Tamsin O’Keefe (30.1) combined in the under 13 girls 200m, while O’Keefe (first in 2:31.3), Crayston (third in 2:35.5), Lucia Pyne (second B in 2:47.4), and Hollie Jones (third B in 2:48.4) completed the 800m.

Stephanie Jones (3.44m) and Fatoumatta Bojang (2.77m) combined for success in the under 11 girls long jump, and Lara Battersby (13.04m) and Imogen Pughe (11.52m) scored top marks in the soft javelin.

Kate Braley (11.6), Battersby (11.6), Jones (12.1), and Bojang (12.3) ran in the 75m, and Pughe (2:04.6), Battersby (2:07.4), Braley (2:08.6), and Jones (2:09.2), rounded the 600m.

George Dewhurst won the mens 1500m in 4:51.1, ahead of Scott Williams (5:12.8), Julian Tegg (5:31.7), and Bob Benson (5:33.3), while Alan Littler was second in the long jump (5.02m) and third in the B shot (5.03m) alongside Richard Farley (5.74m), and Mark Hearn (25.0) and Farley (25.1) competed in the 200m.

Ellie Robinson clocked 2:42.1 in the womens 800m and 12:00.7 in the 3,000m alongside winner Mark Davies (10:12.5), Andrew Carter (11:02.3), Williams (11:37.9), Tegg (11:53.9), Benson (12:02.8), Lisa Davies (12:45.0) and Peter Smith (13:29.4).

MATCH RESULTS

UNDER 11s: 1 West Cheshire 104 points; 2 Bury 93; 3 Stockport 63; 4 Colwyn Bay 48; 5 Altrincham 42; 6 Trafford 34.

MEN: 1 West Cheshire 193; 2 Colwyn Bay 165; 3 Bury 148; 4 Altrincham 106; 5 Trafford 83; 6 Stockport 41.

WOMEN: 1 Colwyn Bay 174; 2 West Cheshire 154; 3 Bury 112; 4 Trafford; 5 Stockport 73; 6 Altrincham 49.

MARK DAVIES (27:54) was West Cheshire’s first finisher at the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton, ahead of Andrew Clague (28:57), Ellie Robinson (35:07), Tony Kennedy (36:34), Peter Smith (38:00), and Mark Povey (38:06).

BOB FREEMAN was fifth with a new personal best of 19:45 at the Ellesmere Port Park Run.

He was joined by other West Cheshire finishers Liam Farrell (17th in 22:04), while Chris Weedall (eighth in a new best of 20:08), was West Cheshire’s first finisher at the Delamere Park Run, ahead of Charlie Weaver (12th in 21:01), Rory Willson (14th in 21:05), Mike Perchard (77th in 25:36), Adam Carlile (103rd in 26:59), and Graham Wells (165th in 30:46).

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
8th September 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu