WCAC in the top flight at last!

WEST CHESHIRE AC seniors will compete in the top flight of the Northern League next year.

The Stanney Oaks-based squad have been crowned North of England Track and Field League Division Two champions after winning the Promotion Match at Doncaster.

The purple-vested outfit, who were crowned Division Two West title winners earlier this month, will now prepare during the winter months for life in Division One for the first time ever.

Team managers Dave McKay and Jenny Manning were delighted to see the squad celebrate having failed to achieve promotion in the past despite winning six consecutive Division Two West titles.

McKay played a key role in helping his club secure success by appearing in no fewer than seven events which featured a winning throw of 60.67m in the javelin, alongside Mike Lyness, who pocketed vital points from six events.

Road runners Bob Benson, Andrew Clague, Anest Muller, and Lisa Davies also played pivotal roles on the track.

And the day was concluded in style when Danielle Erskine, Shona Valentine, Olivia Montez-Brown, and Victoria Smith teamed up to clock a winning time of four minutes 21.2 seconds in the 4x400m relay.

RESULTS – MENS 100m: A3 Sam Pierre-Louis 11.8; B3 Liam Davoren 12.3; 200m – A3 Sam Pierre Louis 23.8; B3 Liam Davoren 25.8; 400m – A5 Alan Littler 55.5; B5 Sam Rimmer 57.9; 800m – A3 Richard Farley 2:02.3; B5 Bob Benson 2:49.6; 1500m – A3 Richard Farley; B4 Bob Benson; 3000m s/chase – A3 Andrew Clague; 5000m – A4 Andrew Clague; 400m Hurdles – A4 Sam Rimmer 66.1; B3 Alan Littler 71.5; 110m Hurdles – A5 Dave McKay 19.0; B2 Mike Lyness 20.0; Hammer – A4 Dave McKay 43.64m; B4 Andrew McKay 36.14m; Discus – A3 Dave McKay 35.29m; B6 Mike Lyness 24.83m; Javelin – A1 Dave McKay 60.67m; B3 Mike Lyness 45.52m; Shot – A4 Dave McKay 11.94m; B4 Mike Lyness 10.48m; Long Jump – A5 Ethan Milligan 5.46m; B3 Dave McKay 5.24m; Triple Jump – A5 Mike Lyness 12.32m; B4 Sam Rimmer 11.50m; High Jump – A5 Alan Littler 1-75m; B2 Ethan Milligan 1-40m;
Pole Vault – A3 Mike Lyness 3-40m; 4x100m Relay – 3 West Cheshire (McKay, Rimmer, Davoren, Pierre-Louis) 46.9; 4x400m – 4 West Cheshire (Littler, Davoren, Pierre-Louis, Farley) 3:42.7

WOMENS 100m – A3 Alice McMahon 12.6; B4 Danielle Erskine 12.9; 200m – A3 Alice McMahon 25.6; B3 Shona Valentine 27.4; 400m – A3 Shona Valentine 66.2; B1 Victoria Smith 67.6; 800m – A3 Anest Muller 2:46.1; B1 Victoria Smith 3:04.3; 1500m – A3 Anest Muller; B2 Lisa Davies; 3000m – A1 Anest Muller; B1 Lisa Davies; 400m Hurdles – A3 Danielle Erskine 76.8; 100m Hurdles – A2 Olivia Montez-Brown 15.1; B1 Danielle Erskine 17.0; Hammer – A3 Isobel Griffin Morris 37.01m; B1 Debra Erskine 21.60m; Discus – A1 Emily Ball 38.09m; B1 Isobel Griffin Morris 35.37m; Javelin – A1 Sophie Percival 36.75m; B1 Emily Ball 26.51m; Shot – A2 Emily Ball 12.45m; B1 Kelly Baker 11.68m; Long Jump – A1 Olivia Montez-Brown 5.77m; A2 Danielle Erskine 5.22m; Triple Jump – A2 Olivia Montez-Brown 10.63m; B1 Danielle Erskine 9.45m; High Jump – A2 Olivia Montez-Brown 1-55m; B4 Kelly Baker 1-35m; 4x100m – 3 West Cheshire (McMahon, Valentine, Erskine, Baker) 51.4; 4x400m – 1 West Cheshire (Erskine, Valentine, Montez-Brown, Smith) 4:21.2.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire 6 league points (398 match points); 2 City of Sheffield 5 (392); 3 Sale Harriers 4 (338); 4 Bolton United Harriers 3 (323); 5 Gateshead Harriers 2 (252); 6 Derby 1 (91).

GEORGIA BARLOW and Cameron Weaver represented Cheshire at the Northern Inter Counties Track and Field Championships at Blackburn.

The West Cheshire pair both achieved places in the frame, with Barlow finishing third overall in the under 17 womens 100m and third in the 300m with a new seasons best time of 41.5 seconds, and Weaver clocking a winning under 17 mens 3000m time of 9:23:28.

BOB FREEMAN of West Cheshire AC posted 40 minutes 42 seconds for 66th spot at the Birchwood 10k in Warrington, and Rosemary Rogers won the over 65 womens prize with a time of 50:31, ahead of Mark Povey (469th in 53:26), and Peter Povey (940th in 94:27).

Freeman also headed West Cheshire AC\\\’s squad at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, clocking a new personal best time of 19 minutes 53 seconds for fourth position.

He was joined by Harvey Tegg (eighth in 21:20), Rory Willson (13th in 21:53), Rosemary Rogers (second lady and 20th overall in a new best time of 23:42), Clare Mallon (fourth lady and 25th overall in a new best of 23:58), Abigail Cartwright (fifth lady and 29th overall in 24:53), Harley Shakespeare (36th in 26:18), and Aaron Scott (41st in 27:11).

ISAAC TAIT was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Delamere Park Run, posting a new personal best time of 20:51 for 19th position, ahead of Sion Roberts (20th in the same time), Anna Crayston (sixth lady and 55th overall in 23:36), Beth McMahon (10th lady and 64th overall in a new best of 24:31), Molly Jones (15th lady and 85th overall in 25:53), Hollie Jones (16th lady and 88th overall in 25:58), Mike Perchard (111th in 26:40), Ellen McMahon (28th lady and 119th overall in a new best of 26:49), Kay Hayes (42nd lady and 153rd overall in 29:10), Patrick Tait (246th overall in 34:11), and Anne-Marie Tait (125th lady and 280th overall in 39:08).

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
24th August 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu