WCAC are league champions again

WEST CHESHIRE Athletic Club have been crowned champions for a sixth successive season.

The Stanney Oaks-based club secured the North of England Track and Field League Division Two West title at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Saturday.

The victorious senior squad capped another memorable four-round campaign and are now preparing for the Division Two Promotion match at Doncaster on Saturday, August 22.

The purple-vested team was managed at Ormskirk by proud managers Jenny Manning and David McKay.

McKay led by example by celebrating a hat-trick of victories in the 110m hurdles (19.2 seconds), javelin (53.85m), and shot put (11.77m), alongside Mike Lyness who grabbed glory in the triple jump (12.73m), pole vault (3-40m), B 110m hurdles (19.8), and B javelin (45.32m).

The duo were backed up by Zac Barnsley and Dominic Duggan in the 100m; by Sam Pierre-Louis and Liam Davoren in the 200m; Alex Kearns and Alan Littler in the 400m; Richard Farley in the 800m; Ethan Greenland and Bob Benson in the 1500m; Andrew Clague and Mark Davies in the 3000m steeplechase and 5000m; and by John Manning in the hammer, 400m hurdles, shot put, and pole vault.

Barnsley, Duggan, Manning and Pierre-Louis teamed up for second spot and a time of 46.2 seconds in the 4x100m relay, and the quartet of Mark Hearn, Littler, Kearns, and Farley combined for second place in the 4x400m relay with 3:40.7.

Alice McMahon (12.2 seconds) and Georgia Barlow (12.6) teamed up for success in the 100m, and Barlow (25.7) then combined with Shona Valentine (27.4) for a double success story in the 200m.

Valentine then claimed victory in her B 400m (65.0) alongside Ali Burkett, and Danielle Erskine and Alice Barnsley scored important points from their 800m appearances, before Katie Clarke posted fourth spot in the 1500m.

Olivia Montez-Brown (14.4) and Erskine (16.7) teamed up for success in the 100m hurdles and long jump (5.54m and 5.17m), while Montez-Brown (1-55m) and Barnsley (1-35m) secured success in the high jump.

Emily Ball (12.21m) and Kelly Baker (10.63m) grabbed glory in the shot put, and Sophie Percival launched the javelin to a winning mark of 38.19m before teaming up with Debra Erskine in the hammer.

McMahon, Valentine, Barlow and Erskine combined for top spot in the 4x100m relay with a time of 50.2 seconds, before Valentine teamed up with Montez-Brown, Burkett and Danielle Erskine for second spot in the 4x400m and a time of 4:20.8.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire 457 points; 2 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 401; 3 Isle of Man 357; 4 St Helens Sutton 257; 5 Liverpool Harriers 256; 6 Rossendale 95.

OVERALL STANDINGS (after four rounds): 1 West Cheshire 21.5 league points (1613.5 match points); 2 Isle of Man 17 (1401); 3 Liverpool Harriers 17 (1359.5; 4 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 15.5 (1409.5); 5 St Helens Sutton 9 (1180.5); 6 Rossendale 4 (654).

THREE West Cheshire youngsters celebrated success at the Merseyside Young Athletes Open Meeting held at Wavertree, Liverpool.

Abi Pawlett clocked a new sprint hurdles personal best into a headwind, while Anna Crayston completed the 800m and long jump, and Lauren Jones powered her way to victory in the javelin.

ROSEMARY ROGERS represented West Cheshire in the St Helens Griffin Grind Five Miles Race and clocked 39:33 to finish eighth lady out of 97 and 51st out of a total of 190 runners.

MARK DAVIES headed West Cheshire\’s contingent at the third round of the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race Series held at Shotton, posting 27:09 for fifth position, ahead of Andrew Clague (11th in 29:05); Anest Muller (27th in 31:33); Tony Kennedy (44th in 35:35); and Dave Brierley (84th in 49:41).

BOB FREEMAN ran a new personal best time of 19:59 for sixth position at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, and Charlie Weaver completed the Delamere Park Run in 21:29 for 25th position, ahead of Molly Jones (73rd in 24:43), and Adam Carlile (158th in 30:15).

FIXTURES this week include the Northern U15 and U17 Track and Field Championships at Middlesbrough on Saturday and Sunday; the Race The Train fixture at Tywyn on Saturday (2pm start); the Two Hill Forts Race at Llandyrnog, on Sunday (1pm start); and the Capenhurst 5k Road Race on Wednesday, (August 19), at 7.15pm.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
10th August 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu