Ball, Pagan and McKay shine; Cheshire Leaguers out in force; Parkrun PBs

EMILY BALL and Matthew Pagan secured podium places in Cardiff.

The West Cheshire AC duo continued their impressive form at the annual Welsh International Track and Field Match.

Ball, representing the Midlands, spun the discus to a distance of 39.43m for second spot in the under 20 womens competition and helped her team finish second overall.

And Pagan represented England North in the 4x400m relay and helped the quartet finish third and his England North team finish third overall.

Pagan also competed in the 400m at the Inter Counties Track and Field Championships at Bedford where he posted 48.94 seconds in his semi-final after clocking 49.07 seconds in his qualifying heat.

And West Cheshire throws coach, Dave McKay, launched the javelin to 57.81m in the final for tenth spot after qualifying with 60.97m for fifth position in his qualifying pool.

WEST CHESHIRE AC under 11s squad were out in force at the penultimate round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield.

Zac Dean rounded the under 11 boys 600m in 1:59.2 alongside Uzezi Onomerike who leaped 3.10m in the long jump, and Noah Barnsley who achieved 3.05m.

Joe Hall launched the soft javelin to 15.24m, while George Hall posted 15.16m, and Henry Robinson long jumped 3.07m, while Harry Bugg (2:12.3) and Louis Tegg (2:14.1) rounded the 600m.

Neve Kameen clocked a winning time of 11.1 seconds in her under 11 girls 75m race, and teamed up in the relay with Imogen Pughe who clocked 2:03.2 in the 600m; Stephanie Jones who posted 2:05.2; and Kate Braley who clocked 2:09.7. Emily Pawlett long jumped 2.50m, alongside Scarlett Ross (2.80m), and Fatoumatta Bojang (3.26m), while Isobel Hunt clocked 2:27.5 in her 600m.

Abi Pawlett posted a new under 13 girls long jump best of 4.53m for victory alongside B winner and clubmate Anna Crayston who achieved 4.46m.

Ethan Milligan cleared a winning height of 1.75m in the under 17 mens high jump, while Lauren Jones won the B under 13 girls javelin with 20.60m, and Erin Stuart clocked a new under 15 girls 100m personal best of 13.1 seconds.

Georgia Barlow equalled her under 17 womens 100m personal best of 12.6 seconds, while Alice Barnsley cleared 1.35m for second spot in the high jump.

Charlie Douglass won the under 15 boys 200m in a new personal best, alongside 800m winner Sonny Dean, and Keane Harrison nailed a winning put of 7.99m in the under 15 girls shot.

Harvey Tegg and Charlie Potts combined in the under 13 boys shot, and Ethan Fidler and Isaac Tait teamed up in the high jump, while Ewan Brandon and Jacob Simmonds combined in the under 15 boys long jump.

Zac Barnsley, Alan Littler, Sam Pierre-Louis, Mark Hearn, Julian Tegg and Ellie Robinson all scored valuable points in the senior events.

The final round of the Cheshire Track and Field League will be hosted by West Cheshire AC at the Stanney Oaks Track, Ellesmere Port, on Sunday, September 6.

BOB FREEMAN was the first West Cheshire AC finisher at the Ellesmere Port Park Run, posting a new personal best time of 20 minutes 10 seconds for sixth spot.

Other West Cheshire finishers included Rory Willson (20th in 22:06), and Rosemary Rogers (27th in a new best of 23:44).

FIXTURES this week include the Deestriders Off Road Grand Prix Race at Shotton (7.30pm start), on Thursday, (August 6); the final round of the Northern Track and Field League at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk, on Saturday (11.30am start); and the Vale of Clwyd 5k Race at Llandyrnog, on Sunday (11am start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
4th August 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu