Silver for Olivia, gold for England

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN has helped steer her country to team gold medals.

The West Cheshire Athletic Club all-rounder represented England Under 20 women and secured second place at the Hexham Combined Events International with a new personal best heptathlon score of 4,952 points and earned England Under 20 women top spot.

Her individual performances featured 15.03 seconds in the 100m hurdles; a new personal best clearance of 1.64m in the high jump; 10.16m in the shot; 26.3 seconds in the 200m; a best for this season of 5.80m in the long jump; 30.42m in the javelin, and two minutes 25 seconds in the 800m.

WEST CHESHIRE AC have experienced mixed emotions in the Youth Development Track and Field League.

The Stanney Oaks-based club have won promotion in the U13/U15 age group competition, but the U17/U20 squad have been relegated.

The West Cheshire U13/U15 squad finished three points clear overall from runners-up Crewe & Nantwich AC after the final round in the North West One Division match at Wigan.

Sam Paton, Daniel Pagan, Jacob Simmonds, Charlie Douglas, David Dentith, Alex Mason, Jac Goodall, Rory Willson, George Hyde, Will Rattray, Will Scott, and Daniel Berg teamed up for the under 15 boys.

Micharl Ozoemelam, Nathan Partington, Adam Howe, Isaac Tait, Dylan Bugg, Harvey Tegg, Charlie Potts, Matthew Webb, and Ben Grinter combined for the under 13 boys.

Erin Stuart, Lily O\’Gorman, Emma Howe, Maisie Tipping, Beth McMahon, and Lauren Dimbylow represented the under 15 girls.

And Abigail Pawlett, Anna Crayston, Jessica Hall, Lauren Jones, Tamsin O\’Keefe, Emily Misantoni, Evie Tipping, and Hollie Jones lined up for the under 13 girls.

FINAL STANDINGS: 1 West Cheshire 27 points; 2 Crewe & Nantwich 24; 3 Stockport 16; 4 Trafford 15; 5= Wigan, and Lancaster & Morecambe 13; 7 Warrington 4.

SEVERAL impressive performances were recorded by the 13-strong West Cheshire U17/U20 squad, but they failed to steer the club clear of the relegation places.

Emily Ball spun the discus to new personal best distance of 40.10m, and she added victories in the shot put and B javelin alongside Kelly Baker and Sophie Percival.

Mark Hearn won the 400m, while Cameron Weaver tasted success in the 800m, and James McMahon claimed maximum points from the pole vault, discus, and shot put.

Georgia Barlow grabbed glory in the 100m and 200m, while Dominic Duggan, Owen Roberts and Alex Kearns combined for sprinting success, and Ethan Milligan cleared 1-70m for a high jump victory, while Zac and Alice Barnsley, and Victoria Smith, scored points in track appearances.

FINAL STANDINGS: 1 Bolton United Harriers 23 points; 2 Stockport Harriers 16; 3 Crewe & Nantwich 13; 4 Border Harriers 12; 5 West Cheshire 11.5; 6 Lancaster & Morecambe 8.5.

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC was third lady and first in her over 65 age group with a time of 24 minutes 21 seconds at the Ellesmere Port Park Run where she was joined by Neil Hershaw (third in 18:45), Rob Freeman (seventh in 20:26), Harvey Tegg (10th in 20:49), Steve Hillier (14th in 21:03); Vince Hodges (15th in 21:19); Bob Benson (28th in 23:42), Louis Tegg (42nd in 26:10), Aaron Scott (57th in 28:14), and Grace Scott (59th in 28:37).

Charlie Weaver (21st in 21:08) was first home for West Cheshire AC at the Delamere Park Run, ahead of Dave Alexander (33rd in 22:11), Rory Willson (41st in 22:34), Henry Robinson (63rd in 23:59), Ellie Robinson ( 64th in 24:00), Peter Smith (85th in 24:47), Patrick Tait (100th in 25:15), Kay Hayes (126th in 26:37), Megan McEveley (132nd in 26:53), Anne-Marie Tait (148th in 27:47), and Emma Howe (185th in 30:22).

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 20. Online entries are being accepted on the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

THE Borders Road Running League fixtures for 2015/16 are: October 11 (hosted by Ellesmere Port at Capenhurst); November 8 (hosted by Wallasey at Birkenhead Park); December 6 (by Cybi and Rhosneigr); January 24 (by Abergele at Pensarn); March 20 (Tattenhall); April 17 (by Buckley at Mold); April 27 (by Deestriders at Shotton).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will help organise the opening round of the Wirral Multi Terrain Race Series at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on September 1 (7pm start).

Other rounds in the series will be held on September 8 at Royden Park, Thurstaston (7pm); September 15 at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Coastal Park, Wallasey (7pm); and on September 22 at Cherry Orchard, Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm).

THE Borders Road Running League fixtures for 2015/16 are: October 11 (hosted by Ellesmere Port at Capenhurst); November 8 (hosted by Wallasey at Birkenhead Park); December 6 (by Cybi and Rhosneigr); January 24 (by Abergele at Pensarn); March 20 (Tattenhall); April 17 (by Buckley at Mold); April 27 (by Deestriders at Shotton).

FIXTURES this weekend include the third round of the Cheshire Track and Field League at Macclesfield on Sunday (12 noon start).

Posted by Nick Pagan
1st August 2015
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu