Isobel spins to silver

ISOBEL GRIFFIN MORRIS spun her way onto the medal podium at Grangemouth.
The West Cheshire Athletic Club thrower represented England at the Schools International Meeting north of the border and secured a silver medal in the under 17 womens discus with a throw of 40m.

Isobel had to battle difficult throwing conditions as she competed in a field of eight competitors, finishing less than two metres behind eventual winner, Sophie Mace.

Isobel managed to continue her impressive season from the discus circle and is currently sixth in the under 17 womens UK age group ranking lists and 32nd in the womens UK rankings.

Isobel, who pocketed a silver medal in Gateshead at the English Schools Championships earlier this month, has been selected to represent the North West at the UK School Games scheduled to be held at Sportcity, Manchester, where she will hope to smash her personal best throw of 40.83m.

Isobel is a member of a talented throws group who train at West Cheshire’s home track based at Stanney Oaks, Ellesmere Port.
RESULTS LINK:
http://www.thepowerof10.info/resultsfiles/2015/134085_12658_20072015084346_full_results_SIAB.pdf

Four of the purple-vested club’s female shot putters – Emily Ball, Sophie Percival, Kelly Baker, and Olivia Montez-Brown – are current sitting in top 20 UK age group rankings.

OLIVIA MONTEZ-BROWN, Matthew Pagan and Emily Ball will represent England in the next week.

Olivia will compete in this weekend’s Hexham Combined Events International on Saturday and Sunday, while Matthew has been selected to represent England North and Emily will represent the Midlands in the Welsh Under 20 International at Cardiff on Wednesday, July 29.

A BIG congratulations to West Cheshire AC’s U13/U15 Youth Development Track and Field League squad for winning promotion to the Premier Division.

The club finished three points clear overall from runners-up Crewe & Nantwich AC after the final round in the North West One Division match at Wigan.

FINAL STANDINGS: 1 West Cheshire 27 points; 2 Crewe & Nantwich 24; 3 Stockport 16; 4 Trafford 15; 5= Wigan, and Lancaster & Morecambe 13; 7 Warrington 4.
RESULTS LINK: http://www.ukydl.org.uk/Northern%20West%201%20-%20fixture%204.pdf

WEST CHESHIRE AC’S senior track and field squad are within touching distance of clinching the Northern League Division Two West title.

The Stanney Oaks-based club won the penultimate round held at their home track in Ellesmere Port and have moved into top spot ahead of the final round scheduled to take place at Ormskirk on Saturday, August 8.

Alice McMahon, Georgia Barlow, Shona Valentine, Olivia Montez-Brown, Danielle Erskine, Isobel Griffin Morris, Sophie Percival, Emily Ball, Dave McKay, Mike Lyness, James McMahon, and Andrew Gore all secured victories.

But important points were also contributed by Victoria Smith, Ellie Robinson, Lisa Davies, Katie Clarke, Anest Muller, Debra Erskine, Alice Barnsley, Zac Barnsley, Liam Davoren, Mark Hearn, Richard Farley, Cameron Weaver, Ethan Greenland, Mark Davies, Bob Benson, Alan Littler, Andy McKay, John Manning, Ethan Milligan, and Alex Kearns.

MATCH RESULT: 1 West Cheshire AC 409 match points (6 league points); 2 Liverpool Harriers 377 (5); 3 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 357 (4); 4 Isle of Man 328 (3); 5 St Helens Sutton 316 (2); 6 Rossendale 195 (1).

OVERALL POSITIONS (after three rounds): 1 West Cheshire AC 1157.5 (16); 2 Liverpool Harriers 1094.5 (15); 3 Isle of Man 1041 (13); 4 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 1008.5 (9); 5 St Helens Sutton 926.5 (7); 6 Rossendale 562 (3).

FIVE West Cheshire AC members bagged medals at the English Schools Track and Field Championships.

Matthew Pagan, Emma Howe, Isobel Griffin Morris, George Hyde and Sophie Percival all secured podium places at Gateshead’s International Stadium.

Pagan clocked a new 400m personal best of 47.93 seconds to claim a silver medal in the senior boys event and has now been selected to represent England North in the Welsh U20 International at Cardiff later this month.

Howe launched the junior girls javelin to a mark of 39.71m to secure a silver medal in her first ever appearance at the English Schools event.

Griffin Morris spun the intermediate girls discus to 38.74m to pocket a silver medal, and Hyde powered his way to a silver medal in the junior boys shot with 15.15m.

Percival, who was making her final appearance at the English Schools Championships, clinched a bronze medal in the senior girls javelin with 41.92m.

Other West Cheshire AC members in action included Emily Ball who was fifth in the senior girls shot with 12.24m, Daniel Berg who was 12th in the junior boys hammer with 40.40m, and Will Rattray who finished 11th in the junior boys discus with 33.52m.

SEVERAL West Cheshire AC members completed the Ellesmere Port parkrun at Whitby Park. Bob Freeman finished sixth in 20:26, ahead of Bob Benson (13th in 21:47), Paul Morrison (26th in 23:15), Imogen Pughe (30th in 23:47); and Peter Smith (36th in 24:30).

Ethan Greenland finished third at the Delamere parkrun in a time of 18:24, ahead of Adam Carlile (11th in 19:28), Molly Jones (70th in 24:05), Chris Weedall (101st in 25:59), Kay Hayes (110th in 26:24), and Neil Webster (225th in 36:16).

ROSEMARY ROGERS of West Cheshire AC completed the Tour of Merseyside which featured a series of six races over seven days.

Over 65 lady, Rogers, completed the Southport half marathon in one hour 50 minutes 45 seconds, the Thurstaston six miles multi Terrain in 55:16; the Walton Park Liverpool Sustrans 10 miles race in 1:22:32; the Hale five miles race in 40:27; the Stadt Moers Country Park (Knowsley) cross country six miles race in 49:44; and the Wirral coastal run 12 miles race in 1:44.27; to finished 15th lady overall out of 92. It was Rogers’ third Tour of Merseyside event which consisted of 52 miles of racing over six days.

ENTRIES are now being accepted for the Guilden Sutton Six 10k Road Race being organised by West Cheshire AC on Sunday, September 20. Online entries are being accepted on the following link: https://wcac.niftyentries.com/

THE Borders Road Running League fixtures for 2015/16 are: October 11 (hosted by Ellesmere Port at Capenhurst); November 8 (hosted by Wallasey at Birkenhead Park); December 6 (by Cybi and Rhosneigr); January 24 (by Abergele at Pensarn); March 20 (Tattenhall); April 17 (by Buckley at Mold); April 27 (by Deestriders at Shotton).

WEST CHESHIRE AC will help organise the opening round of the Wirral Multi Terrain Race Series at Wirral Country Park, Thurstaston, on September 1 (7pm start).

Other rounds in the series will be held on September 8 at Royden Park, Thurstaston (7pm); September 15 at Harrison Drive, North Wirral Coastal Park, Wallasey (7pm); and on September 22 at Cherry Orchard, Arrowe Park, Birkenhead (6.30pm).

FIXTURES this weekend include the Northern Inter Counties Championships at Blackburn’s Witton Park, on Saturday.

West Cheshire AC will host the U17 and U20 Youth Development Track and Field League match at Stanney Oaks, Ellesmere Port, on Sunday (11.15am start).

ACCESS TO STANNEY TRACK

SCHEDULED roadworks on Stanney Lane (opposite M&S) started on July 13 and will continue potentially for the next three weeks. Access to the track will be from the Stanney Lane/EPSV side and NOT via the Cheshire Oaks roundabout.

WCAC Endurance League Standings

Previous winners fill the first four male places, with Mark continuing to forge ahead. Anest, Ellie and Kay remain evenly spaced on the female side. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp

News Menu