Olivia to represent England in the Czech Republic

Olivia Montez Brown has received a memorable birthday present.
The talented West Cheshire AC multi-eventer, who celebrated her 17th birthday last Wednesday, has been selected to represent the English Schools Athletics Association team at the World Schools Athletics Cup.
Olivia will compete in the Czech Republic between June 22 and 27 in both the 100m hurdles and long jump.
She will be joined in six-strong England girls team by Shirin Irving (Croydon Harriers), Bobby Clay (Invicta East Kent), Sabrina Bakare (Shaftesbury Barnet), Daryll Neita (Cambridge Harriers), and Robyn Petitt (Crawley).
Olivia won the British Schools Indoor International Pentathlon Championship individual title in Glasgow during December and headed the English Schools squad to team gold.
The Ellesmere Port Catholic High School pupil is a valued member of the West Cheshire ACs Youth Development League and Northern Senior Track and Field League squad.
Olivia will be attempting to better her 100m hurdles best of 15.8 seconds so far this year when she competes in the Czech Republic, as well as improve her long jump best of 5.59m.

WCAC Awards Night

http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/award2013

30 Gold Medal Haul at County Champs.

West Cheshire AC celebrated 30 gold medal-winning performances at the Cheshire County Track and Field Championships.Dave McKay spearheaded the purple-vested clubs charge to success at the two-day event staged at Longford Park Stadium, Trafford.
McKay launched the mens javelin to a winning mark of 64.36m, powered the hammer to 46.38m, and finished second in the shot with 11.86m.
Nicola Gore posted success in the womens shot with 9.48m, while Jenni Potter hit 35.80m for victory in the under 20 women’s hammer, and Jac Goodall nailed a winning under 13 boys put of 7.45m in the shot.
Sophie Percival bagged glory in the under 17 womens javelin with 32.20m, and was joined on the top of the javelin rostrum by Max Holland who won the under 15 boys event with 24.84m, Will Scott who won the under 13 boys title with 26.09m, and by Emma Howe who won both the under 13 girls javelin (24.38m) and discus (17.52m).
Alan Litter won the mens high jump with 1-65m and 400m (57.17), while Will Scott (1-30m) and Maisie Tipping (1-35m) won the under 13 high jump titles.
Ewan Bradley secured the under 13 boys long jump title with 4.07m, while Zac Barnsley won the under 17 mens event with 5.61m; Olivia Montez-Brown clinched the under 20 women’s title with 5.36m; and Georgia Barlow celebrated a hat-trick of under 15 girls titles in the 100m (13.21 seconds), 200m (27.29), and long jump (4.36m).
Zac Barnsley won the under 17 mens 100m title with 11.53 seconds, and Matthew Pagan won the 200m (23.42) and 400m (51.66), while Alice McMahon won the under 20 womens 100m (12.83) and 200m (25.86) titles.
Maisie Tipping clocked a winning time of 12.09 seconds to win the under 13 girls 70m hurdles, and Ewan Bradley was crowned under 13 boys 75m hurdles champion with 13.05 seconds.
Issy Clarke grabbed glory in both the under 13 girls 800m (2:39.90) and 1200m (4:10:72) finals, and Mark Davies won the mens 3,000m title with 10:01.84.

WCAC Endurance League Standings

Bob Freeman edges past Mark Davies, while Kate Jayden forges ahead, at the end of April 2013. See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp

News Menu