Kelly Wins Gold

Kelly Baker has powered her way to success in Sheffield.The West Cheshire AC thrower grabbed glory in the under 20 womens shot put event at the Northern Indoor Championships.
Baker, who lives in Little Sutton, and is a student at Bishops Bluecoat High School, Chester, hit a winning put of 11.68m to claim her gold medal.
Club mate, Olivia Montez-Brown, finished fourth in the under 20 womens long jump with 5.27m, and Danielle Erskine was sixth with 5.14m.
Chris Goodwin represented West Cheshire AC in the under 20 mens 800m final and clocked two minutes 5.51 seconds for fourth spot.
Zac Barnsley posted a new under 17 mens 60m personal best of 7.34 seconds in a heat before finishing seventh in the final with 7.38 seconds.
He also competed in the 200m and posted a new personal best of 23.88 seconds.
His sister, Alice, finished third in her heat of the under 15 girls 60m with 8.59 seconds, and then posted 8.62 for seventh place in her semi-final.
Matthew Pagan won his under 17 mens 400m heat with a time of 53.74 seconds, but was then disqualified in the semi final because he stepped out of his lane.
Christian Okeke achieved sixth position in his mens 60m heat with a time of 7.67 seconds.
Former West Cheshire AC member, Amy Williams, representing Sale Harriers Manchester, celebrated a double success story.
The Chester-based youngster won the under 17 womens triple jump with a new championship best performance of 11.95m, and added a victory in the long jump with 5.55m.

Medal Winners at XC Champs

Tamsin O Keefe, Anna Crayston and Ellie Finn are celebrating a gold medal team victory.The under 11 girls trio combined for West Cheshire Athletic Club to earn success at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships staged at Reaseheath, Nantwich.
O Keefe also won the individual race with a time of 10 minutes 16 seconds, just six seconds clear of Crayston in second spot, while Finn clocked 11:13 for 10th position, just five seconds ahead of team mate Molly Jones who posted 11th place.
West Cheshire AC won the team prize with 13 points, while Macclesfield were runners up with 22 points, and Warrington finished third with 24 points.
Jack Chapman, Sonny Dean, and Paul Morrison combined to earn West Cheshire AC second team position in the under 11 boys event.
Chapman finished second in the individual race with a time of 9:03, just 11 seconds adrift of winner, Sam Evans (Warrington), while Dean (eighth) and Morrison (ninth) registered 9:49 and 9:58 respectively.
Ben Grinter (14th in 10:15), Adam Howe (15th in 10:19) and Sion Roberts (16th in 10:27) combined to earn fifth team position, while Harvey Tegg (20th in 10:36), Ewan Bradley (22nd in 10:47), and Charlie Potts (28th in 11:05), linked up for seventh team spot, ahead of Charlie Clarke (40th in 14:54).
Dave Alexander secured second place in the over-40 mens event after posting 42:10, ahead of Andrew Clague (45th in 47:08), Dave Tiernan (48th in 47:25), Mark Davies (55th in 48:13), James Jones (100th in 56:03), Dave Hough (106th in 58:06), and Stephen Howarth (128th in 73:02).
West Cheshire AC finished sixth in the vetetan mens team event and ninth in the senior mens team competition.
Evan Roberts secured a bronze medal after posting 12:59 for third spot in the under 13 boys race.
He was supported by Christy Mageean (seventh in 13:29), and Curtis Rodway (14th in 14:11) to earn West Cheshire AC third position in the team competition.
Jac Goodall (16th in 14:15), Sam Grinter (25th in 14:54), and Cameron Bradley (26th in 15:00) combined to earn eighth team spot, while the trio of Alex Mason (28th in 15:27), Mitchil Collins (29th in 15:33), and Harri Britton (36th in 16:11), finished ninth team, and Rory Willson clocked 16:39 for 40th position.
Issy Clarke completed the under 13 girls race for eighth spot in a time of 15:29, ahead of Hannah Bissell (15th in 16:14) and Beth McMahon (22nd in 17:52) to earn West Cheshire AC fourth team position.
Katie Clarke clocked 15:07 for 11th position in the under 15 girls race ahead of Jessica Renner (14th in 15:27), while Chris Harrop (10th in 18:27) and Cameron Weaver (13th in 19:26) completed the under 15 boys event.
Ellen McMahon finished 14th in 23:56 in the under 17 womens race, and Niall Harrison posted 28:40 for 15th spot in the under 17 mens event.

WCAC Endurance League 2012 Final Standings

Congratulations to Mark Davies and Julie Wood, both clear winners in 2012. For more details, see http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp

News Menu