NW Sportshall Success

West Cheshire AC youngsters grabbed two regional titles and a fistful of medals at Wigan.The purple-vested club celebrated team victories in both the under 15 boys and under 13 girls competitions at the North West Sportshall Athletics League Finals staged at Robin Park, Wigan.
James McMahon, Zac Barnsley, Matthew Pagan, Chris Harrop, Ben Morris, and Connor Norbury teamed up to earn West Cheshire ACs under 15 boys a title victory.
McMahon, Barnsley, Harrop and Pagan concluded the day with a sprint relay success, while McMahon won gold medals in the four lap race, and vertical jump; Barnsley won the standing triple jump and standing long jump titles; Pagan won the speed bounce, and Morris and Harrop combined for victory in the eight lap parlaaf.
Georgia Barlow, Sophie Baker, Samhilda Megonigle, Alice Barnsley, Sophie Hemingbrough, Abbi Williams, Sophie Carter, Ella Robson, and Bethany Lewis combined to earn West Cheshire AC the under 13 girls team title.
Megonigle, Barnsley, Barlow and Lewis won the sprint relay; Megonigle won gold in both the two lap and standing long jump; Barnsley claimed gold in the two lap; and Baker won the speed bounce.
Sophie Percival, Emily Ball, Megan McEveley, Emily Wood, Georgina Moulton, Charlotte Williamson, and Ellen McMahon teamed up for West Cheshire ACs under 15 girls who finished second team.
Williamson won gold in the two lap, and Ball hit a winning put of 9.22m in the shot, while the sprint relay team of Percival, Ball, Wood and Williamson clinched gold medals.
Taylor Kearns, Cameron Weaver, Tom Harrop, Joseph Morrison, Hari Britton, and Jack Johnson joined forces to earn West Cheshire ACs under 13 boys third team position.
Weaver won gold medals in both the six lap and speed bounce, while Jack Johnson claimed a silver medal in the speed bounce, and Kearns clinched a bronze medal in the shot.
Alex Earl, Sam Grinter, Eamonn O Connell, Will Scott, Ewan Brandon, Paul Morrison, Jac Goodall, Ewan Bradley, James Adamson, Adam Howe, and Daniel Pagan claimed third team position for West Cheshire ACs under 11 boys.
Grinter won the javelin, and Goodall was runner-up in the chest push.
Anna Crayston, Molly Jones, Ellie Finn, Emma Howe, Niamh Weaver, Jasmin Parrott, Kate Kenworthy, Beth McMahon, Tasmin O Keefe, Maggie Corr, and Annabel Hemingbrough teamed up for West Cheshire ACs under 11 girls who finished joint third.
Howe won the javelin and O Keefe finished third in the standing triple jump.
Team Results
U11 Boys: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 280 points; 2 Wirral 278; 3 West Cheshire 266; 4 Halton and Frodsham 238; 5 Liverpool 232.
U11 Girls: 1 Wirral 293; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 277; 3 West Cheshire and Halton and Frodsham 254; 5 Southport Waterloo 222.
U13 Boys: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 449; 2 Halton and Frodsham 410; 3 West Cheshire 340; 4 Liverpool 287; 5 Warrington 284.
U15 Girls: 1 Crewe and Nantwich 468; 2 West Cheshire 461; 3 Hatlon and Frodsham 333; 4 Liverpool 322; 5 St Helens Sutton 136.
U13 Girls: 1 West Cheshire 480; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 416; 3 Halton and Frodsham 380; 4 Southport Waterloo 370; 5 Warrington 188.
U15 Boys: 1 West Cheshire 506; 2 Crewe and Nantwich 396; 3 Halton and Frodsham 154; 4 St Helens Sutton 86.
View photos
http://westcheshireac.co.uk/images/usrimg/sportshall/2012SHallU11BG.JPG
http://westcheshireac.co.uk/images/usrimg/sportshall/2012SHallU13G.JPG
http://westcheshireac.co.uk/images/usrimg/sportshall/2012SHallU15B.JPG
http://westcheshireac.co.uk/images/usrimg/sportshall/2012SHallU15U13BG.JPG

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
14th February 2012
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu