Awards Night Winners

Rob Tudor and Kelly Baker celebrated success at West Cheshire ACs annual presentation evening held at Chester Rugby Club.Tudor was presented with the Mens Cup after producing a series of impressive track, road and cross country performances during the last 12 months.
The over-45 veteran is currently ranked number one in the UK in his age group for the mile after clocking four minutes 39 seconds, and he played a key role in helping his club win promotion during the North Staffs Cross Country League campaign, and he completed the year by representing England in the British and Irish Masters Crosss Country International held at Bellahouston Park, Glasgow.
Baker was presented with the Ruth Shellhorn Womens Cup by West Cheshire AC president, Joe Shellhorn.
The teenager, who retained her Northern Indoor Shot Put title in Sheffield earlier this month, competed at the UK Schools Games last year and won both Cheshire and Northern outdoor titles as well as contributing towards her clubs Young Athletes Track and Field League Premier Division and Northern Track and Field League point-scoring.
Andrew Clague and Mary Radford were awarded the annual West Cheshire AC Endurance Running Cups.
Clague won the mens competition from second placed Dave Hough and Max Woods in third position, while Radford won the womens competition from joint second placed team mates Lisa Davies and Sacha Kendall-Woods.
Ali Burkett was presented with the Wright Cup, and the female age group award winners were under 11s Anna Williams and Emma Howe; under 13s Alice Barnsley and Georgia Barlow; under 15s Emily Ball and Charlotte Williamson; under 17s Alice McMahon and Jenni Potter; under 20s Bryony Potter; senior women Shona Valentine and Nicola Gore; and veteran women Debra Erskine and Jane Pickering.
Male prize-winners were Jac Goodall and Sam Grinter (under 11s); Cameron Weaver and Elijah Montez-Brown (under 13s); James McMahon and Chris Harrop (under 15s); Michael Bailiff (under 17s); Tom Booth (under 20s); Andrew Gore and Dave McKay (seniors); and Dave Hough (veterans).
View photos at http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/award2012

Schools Cross-country League results

WCAC Schools Cross-country League Round 3 results and standings are available to view at http://westcheshireac.co.uk/Offroad/crosscountry/junopenschoolscc

Double Gold for Olivia

Olivia Montez-Brown has been crowned a double gold medallist at the Northern Indoor Track and Field Championships.
The talented West Cheshire AC multi-eventer secured success at Sheffield in the under 17 womens 60m hurdles and long jump competitions.
Olivia, a 15-year-old pupil at Ellesmere Port Catholic High School, posted a winning time of 9.21 seconds to clinch a gold medal in the 60m hurdles final after winning her qualifying heat in 9.23 seconds.

Journey to Success, Sportcity Manchester, March 25th 2012

http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/docs/load.php?id=1536

WCAC Road-racing performances 2011

John Driscoll has kindly collated all known road-racing performances by WCAC members in 2011 – see http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing for details

WCAC Endurance League 2011 – and 2012 news…

See http://www.westcheshireac.co.uk/roadracing/pointscomp for final standings, and for a summary by John Driscoll of the Endurance League for 2011, as well as changes for 2012. Congratulations to Andrew Clague and Mary Radford as champions, and to 2nd and 3rd placed Dave Hough, Max Woods, Lisa Davies and Sacha Kendall Woods. Thanks to John for his work in creating and maintaining the league table.

News Menu