Four West Cheshire AC Youngsters Crowned County Champions.

Four West Cheshire AC youngsters have been crowned county champions.James McMahon, Olivia Montez-Brown, Amy Williams, and Joseph Morrison clinched victories at Macclesfield in the Cheshire Junior Multi-Events Championships.
James McMahon and Matthew Pagan secured a one-two in the under 13 boys triathlon.
James won the event with 220 points after clocking 13.3 seconds in his 75m hurdles, clearing 1-36m in the high jump, and hitting 8.58m in the shot.
Matthew finished just four points behind in second place after posting 13.8 seconds in his 100m, long jumping 4m, and launching the javelin 22.65m.
Chris Harrop (fourth with 172 points), Elijah Montez-Brown (sixth with 166 points), and Jack Johnson (seventh with 149 points)also competed in the triathlon event.
Olivia Montez-Brown was crowned Cheshire under 15 girls pentathlon champion after scoring 2,761 points.
She started her day be clocking 12.2 seconds in the 75m hurdles, before clearing 1-49m in the high jump, hitting 8.57m in the shot, long jumping 4.71m, and rounding 800m in 2:39.3.
Amy Williams secured the under 13 girls triathlon title with 238 points, a new club and Cheshire record.
She posted 11.5 seconds in the 70m hurdles, long jumped 5.01m, and hit 7.35m in the shot.
Emily Ball (eighth in the open event with 196 points), Samhilda McGonigle (sixth Cheshire athlete with 192 points), and Charlotte Williamson (seventh Cheshire athlete with 189 points) completed West Cheshire’s under 13 girls contingent in the event.
The West Cheshire AC trio of Joseph Morrison, Jac Goodall, and Hannah Bennett combined to win the under 11 boys and girls team trophy.
Joseph also won the under 11 boys title with 172 points after long jumping 3.53m, hitting 15.75m in the javelin, and rounding 800m in 2:40.9.
Jac finished fifth boy with 135 points, and Hannah clinched third spot in the girls competition with 130 points.
Other West Cheshire AC representatives included Eamonn O’Connell (seventh boy with 124 points), Thomas Harrop (eighth boy with 120 points), Alice Woodward (ninth girl with 106 points), Alice Barnsley (12th girl with 96 points), and Beth McMahon (15th girl with 68 points).
Alice Jennings finished second in the under 17 women’s pentathlon after compiling 2,652 points.
She posted 12.9 seconds in the 80m hurdles, hit 7.22m in the shot, long jumped 4.69m, cleared 1-51m in the high jump, and clocked 2:45.8 in the 800m.
Danielle Erskine finished in sixth position with 2,052 points.
Sam Rimmer finished fourth in the under 17 men’s pentathlon with 1,767 points.
He ran 18.1 seconds in the 100m hurdles, hit 7.91m in the shot, long jumped 4.79m, cleared 1-38m in the high jump, and clocked 2:25.3 in the 800m.
Leon Langmead finished with 432 points for sixth position in the Cheshire under 15 boys pentathlon.
He rounded 800m in 3:00.1, long jumped 3.06m, high jumped 1-13m, and hit 4.33m in the shot.
Trophy Triumph – West Cheshire AC youngsters Joseph Morrison, Jac Goodall, Eamonn O’Connell, Hannah Bennett, and Alice Woodward at Macclesfield. http://westcheshireac.co.uk/images/usrimg/trackfield/website_photo_resize.jpg

Posted by Nick Pagan
13th September 2010
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu