Sportshall Athletes just 1 point short of clean sweep

West Cheshire AC finished just one point away from achieving a cleansweep of six age group victories at the third round of the North West Sportshall League.Leon Langmead with a new shot put best of 8.93m, and James McMahon with 7.54m scored a double success story in the under 13 boys shot put at Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes.
Daniel Vickers won the standing long jump with 2.03m, claimed victory in the speed bounce with 73 alongside B winner Matthew Pagan with 65, and Jack Simcox (1:35.0) partnered B six lap runner Chris Harrop (1:44.3) to a double victory, whil Neil Pitchford clocked 33.5 seconds in the two lap.
The quartet of Vickers, Simcox, McMahon, and Pagan combined for victory in the sprint relay.
Elijah Montez-Brown, Jack Pickering, Dillon Salvi, and Connor Rowbottom teamed up for victory in the under 11 boys sprint relay.
They were backed up by Jack Johnson, Adam Henry, Toby Hulse, Taylor Rice, Cameron Weaver, Tom Harrop, and Joseph Morrison.
Ryan Jones celebrated success in both the under 15 boys six lap and speed bounce (65), alongside B speed bounce winner, Yousef Khalifa (64), and Joel Langmead who earned the club an age group team win.
Georgia Barlow secured victories in the under 11 girls two lap (26.9) and four lap, alongside speed bounce winner, Sophie Baker (50), and important back-up from Samilld McGonigle, Olivia Williams, Toni Lammond, Sophie Carter, and Molly Sharples.
Amy Williams clocked a winning time of 26.6 seconds in the under 13 girls two lap, and Chloe Hunt won the speed bounce alongside B winner, Ellen McMahon, while Sophie Percival won the B shot put, and Charlotte Williamson won the B standing long jump (1.83m), while Tess Corr won the B six lap, and other important point scorers were Hannah Wood, Emily Wood, and India Cotgreave.
Alice McMahon, Olivia Montez-Brown, Kelly Baker, Jenna Sheehy, Laura Rigby, Jenni Potter, Emma Johnson, and Alice Jennings secured top spot in the under 15 girls event.
Alice McMahon won the two lap (25.4) alongside B winner Olivia (26.1), who added victories from the six lap and standing triple jump (6.97m).
Kelly (10.59m) and Alice Jennings (8.80m) won in the shot, while Laura scored 73 for success in the speed bounce alongside Jenna with 69, alongside vital support from Jenni and Emma.
U11 BOYS – 1 West Cheshire 139; 2 Halton and Frodsham 132; 3 Liverpool 102; 4 Southport Waterloo 77.5.
U13 BOYS – 1 West Cheshire 143 points; 2 Liverpool 131; 3 Halton and Frodsham 63.
U15 BOYS – 1 West Cheshire 118; 2 Halton and Frodsham 84; 3 Warrington 63.
U11 GIRLS – 1 Halton & Frodsham 136; 2 West Cheshire 135; 3 Liverpool 122; 4 Southport Waterloo 90; 5 Warrington 46.
U13 GIRLS – 1 West Cheshire 141; 2 Liverpool 125; 3 Halton & Frodsham 122; 4 Warrington 109; 5 Southport Waterloo 72.
U15 GIRLS – 1 West Cheshire 145; 2 Halton & Frodsham 134; 3 Warrington 95.

Posted by Nick Pagan
7th December 2009
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu