Young Athletes League at Litherland

Bradley Edwards and Liam Renton headed West Cheshire AC’s charge at the second round of the Young Athletes League Northern Premier League match held at Litherland.The pair combined to secure maximum points in the under 15 boys 1500m, with Bradley posting 4:38.9 for victory, and Liam clocking 4:39.9 for top spot in the B race.
Luke Bailey spun the under 15 boys discus to a winning mark of 20.06m and hit 17.08m for second spot in the hammer.
Michael Willis won the under 15 boys B800m in 2:31.7, behind second B club mate Chris Goodwin, who posted 2:15.3 for second place.
Stephen Jones (4.46m) and David Donkin (4.15m) delivered a double success story in the under 15 boys long jump, while Aaron Walwyn cleared a winning height of 1-90m in the under 15 boys pole vault, and Michael Willis (1-53m) and Joseph O’Riordan (1-44m) teamed up for maximum points in the under 15 boys high jump.
Nick Crawshaw, Aamir Walwyn, Aidan Stoakley, Alex Haswell, Danny Meadows, Tom Booth, and Jack Titlow teamed up for the under 17s squad.
Oliver Wedgewood (28.6) and Harry Woodward (29.8) scored a double in the under 13 boys 200m, while Alex Kirk won the under 13 boys 75m hurdles in 16.4, and Leon Langmead (5.02m) and Chris McCartney (4.48m) scored maximum points in the shot.
Oliver Wedgewood won the long jump with 4.25m, and Chris McCartney cleared 1-20m for success in the B high jump, while Yousef Khalifa cleared 1-28m for second spot.
Sam Galley won the under 17 ladies 100m (13.4) and B 200m (27.2), while Bryony Potter won the 300m (41.6).
Emily Fisher won the hammer (12.77m) and javelin (33.97m), and Emily Clarke won the triple jump (9.94m) and finished second in the long jump (4.60m).
Leah Ferrie (13.3) and Alice McMahon (13.4) won the under 15 girls 100m races, and Alice added victory in the B 200m (27.6).
Danielle Erskine posted 13.7 for victory in the under 15 girls 75m hurdles, while Jenny Potter won the B long jump (4.11m), and Alice McMahon won the B high jump (1-25m), alongside Alice Jennings who finished joint first with 1-39m.
Jenna Sheehy won the B javelin (12.88m) and was supported by Karry Broster, Amy Collins, Zoe Smith, and Hannah Stanley.
Kelly Baker hit 7.22m for victory in the under 13 girls shot alongside second placed B team mate Kate Dodd (6.27m).
Olivia Montez-Brown, Lucy Earl, Laura Rigby, Abbie Ritchie, Ellen Collins, and Sally Pickering provided back up in the under 13 girls squad.
Match Score: 1 Southport Waterloo 409 points; 2 West Cheshire 327.5; 3 Wigan 302.5; 4 City of York 280.

Posted by Nick Pagan
25th May 2008
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu