West Cheshire Success at County Champs

West Cheshire AC members won 29 gold medals at the two-day Cheshire County Track and Field Championships.
Dave McKay and Andrew Whitton headed the medal haul with stunning performances.
Dave launched a winning grade one throw of 65.64m, a new personal best, to take the men’s javelin title
Dave also finished second in the men’s hammer with 41.14m.
and rounded off his busy schedule by adding second spot in the long jump with a leap of 5.38m.

Andrew Whitton, who was sidelined for most of last season through injury, bounced back brilliantly to notch a championship best of 12.86m for victory in the junior men’s triple jump.

Nicola Gore powered her way to four gold medal displays in the ladies throwing competitions. She grabbed 32.33m in the hammer, spun the discus to 33.20m, launched the javelin 26.50m, and hit 10.43m in the shot.

Oliver Wedgewood completed a hat-trick of titles with victories in the under 13 boys 200m (28.2), 75m hurdles (15.1), and long jump (4.63m).

Laura Rigby scored success in her debut championships appearances by clinching a time of 13.1 seconds in the U13 girls 70m hurdles.

Bryony Potter rounded the U17 Ladies 300m in a winning time of 41.7 seconds.

Chris Goodwin illustrated his strength and stamina to lead the U15 boys 1500m final from gun to tape and cross the line to clock 4:28.4 for the gold medal.

Michael Lyness bagged an U17 men’s winning hat-trick, with victories from the javelin (39.03m), discus (36.33m), and high jump (1-80m).

Stephen Jones (25.5), Adam Howell (26.0), and Joseph O’Riordan (26.9) secured West Cheshire a 1-2-3 in the under 15 boys 200m.

Emily Clarke won the under 17 ladies 100m (13.7), and Tom Booth grabbed victory in the under 17 men’s 100m hurdles (15.0) and 400m hurdles (61.7).

Emily Done battled her way to a gold medal in the junior ladies 400m with a time of 60.3, and Josh Smith won the under 13c boys 100m in 14.0 seconds.

Leah Ferrie (13.0), Danielle Erskine (13.0), and Alice McMahon (13.2) finished in a West Cheshire 1-2-3 in the under 15 girls 100m.

Sian Kelman bagged the junior ladies 200m (27.1) title, while Sam Galley and Bryony Potter finished in a one-two in the under 17 ladies 200m with the same time, 26.2.

Adam Howell cleared 1-50m and Michael Willis achieved 1-45m to finish first and second respectively in the under 15 boys high jump.

Multi-eventer Carl Van Schie cleared 3.60m for victory in the men’s pole vault, and long jumped 6.35m for top spot.

Yousef Khalifa (1-30m), Alex Kirk (1-23m) and Chris McCartney (1-20m) finished in a West Cheshire 1-2-3 in the under 13 boys high jump, and Ruth Pritchard won the junior ladies javelin title with 23.29m.

Stephanie Owens hit a distance of 42.74m to claim the under 20 women’s North Wales Championships hammer title which was staged at Ellesmere Port because of a problem with the hammer cage at Deeside Stadium.

Nick Pagan
Nick Pagan

Latest posts by Nick Pagan (see all)

Posted by Nick Pagan
13th May 2008
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu