Success at Cheshire Cross Country Champs

WEST CHESHIRE AC have grabbed a fistful of cross country medals.The Chester and Ellesmere Port-based club’s trio of Toby Palin, Alex Kirk, and James McMahon secured under 11 boys team gold medals and Shield at the Cheshire County Cross Country Championships, staged at Forest Park, Birchwood, near Warrington.
Toby earned a bronze medal after finishing third overall in the race with a time of seven minutes 23 seconds, just three seconds ahead of Alex (4th), while James McMahon completed the team victory by finishing 10th in 7:43. West Cheshire finished clear of Warrington and Vale Royal who claimed team silver and bronze medals respectively.
Other members of the West Cheshire under 11s squad included Christopher McCartney (12th in 7:55) helping the club by finishing ahead of the other team’s third scorers, and Daniel Vickers (24th in 10:47).
Harry Ellis led West Cheshire AC’s under 17 men to team silver medals.
He finished fifth in the thrilling race with a time of 23:06, and was joined by Alec Beaney (seventh in 23:35), and Louis Humphreys (eighth in 23:44).
Bradley Edwards steered West Cheshire AC to another set of silver awards in the under 15 boys race.
He negotiated the course in seventh position with a time of 16:24, and was backed up by James Ellis (eighth in 16:26), and Danny Meadows (14th in 16:47).
Other under 15 members in action included Chris Goodwin (15th in 16:55), and Michael McCormick (39th in 22:44).
Kate Titlow strode her way to a silver medal in the under 17 ladies race after posting 16 minutes 50 seconds.
She was joined in the race by club colleague Kerry Riley who finished 10th in 19:14.
Tessa McCormick and Bryony Archdeacon returned home with two medals each after impressive performances in the under 13 girls race.
Tessa finished second in the race with a time of 13:52, and Bryony claimed third spot in 14:30, and they both grabbed team bronze medals courtesy of third scoring counter Olivia Montez-Brown who merited 21st place in 17:19.
West Cheshire AC members also climbed onto the podium to receive silver team members in the veteran men’s event, and team bronze awards for their performances in the senior men’s race.
Gary Withers (10th in 41:48), Graham Jenkins (12th in 42:19), Graham Earlam (13th in 42:22), and Russell Kirk (15th in 43:02) earned veteran team medals.
Dave Alexander (10th in 39:15) headed the West Cheshire men’s squad to team bronze medals, alongside Gary Withers (24th), Graham Jenkins (28th), Graham Earlam (29th), Russell Kirk (31st), and Paul Price (56th in 46:25).
Robert Rogers (18th in 14:33) and Tim Bailey (31st in 18:32) represented West Cheshire in the under 13 boys event.

Posted by Nick Pagan
7th January 2008
General

No Comments »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URL

Leave a comment

News Menu